Freedays Property Services - Privacy
Freedays Property Services - Unique, Professional and Personal
PRIVACY NOTICE
 
Freedays Property is a Lettings and Property Management Agent and this Privacy Notice explains how we use the information we collect about you when you register or make an application through this office.
 
We are committed to comply with the requirements of all applicable data protection laws and to ensure all our partners and employees comply with the legislation.
 
For the purposes of the legislation the data controller is Freedays Property of 7 Hilton Place, Leeds LS8 4HE
 
What information we collect about you and how we use it
 
We collect information about you when you complete an application form to let one of our properties or when you register your property to let and/or manage through our Agency.
 
In addition, we may collect further information, (for example, proof of identity and nationality, details of your employment, current residence and energy suppliers, information from your accountant) as necessary to provide our services and to deal with your queries.
 
We also collect and hold information about you if you are a Service Provider (for example contractor, utility supplier, referencing agency, legal practitioner, accountant, financial advisor, finance broker, or bank) who we have contact with in the course of our business as a Letting and Property Management Agent.
 
You may also give us personal details by communicating with us by phone, email or otherwise.
 
 
The data we collect and the way we use that data is detailed below
 
1. Personal data collected in connection with a Tenant’s application including:
 
·      Full name, address, previous addresses, employer’s details, accountant details if self-employed, pension provider, date of birth, driving license no, national insurance no, marital status, contact details- phone and email, benefits details, criminal convictions, county court judgements, bankruptcy proceedings, next of kin details, current and previous landlords,
 
·      Other documents required to confirm legal status and to demonstrate that there is a right to rent (copy of guide listing acceptable documents is attached to the application form.)
 
·      Credit searches, references from both previous landlords and employers, bank statements, guarantor’s details, letters/ mail from clients, utility companies etc.
 
·      Other personal data such as bank account details, paid/unpaid rent.
 
 
This personal data is used to process your application, ensure your suitability as a tenant, confirm your legal status as a tenant and demonstrate there is a right to rent, comply with our legal obligations, and to provide you with our services in relation to lettings and property management
 
 
 
We share this data for the above purposes with the following:
 
·      Help The Move (our Utility Management Partner)
 
·      Rentshield Direct (our Tenant Referencing Partner)
 
·      Management Companies
 
·      Accountants, lawyers and other professional advisers
 
·      Landlords
 
·      Contractors, sub-contractors and other service providers
 
·      Office staff
 
·      Credit Referencing Agencies
 
·      Debt Collection Agencies
 
·      Tracing Agents
 
·      New/previous landlords/agents
 
·      Employers
 
·      Any other referees
 
·      Utility Companies
 
·      Third party tenancy database providers, such as Insurance Database Services Limited
 
2. Personal data relating to Landlords including:
 
Full details of the landlord, including address, contact information, bank details, all information regarding the property including utility suppliers, risk assessments, service contracts.
 
This personal data is used in processing your registration, providing you with appropriate information and in connection with the provision of services in relation to lettings and property management to both landlords and tenants
 
We share this data for the above purposes with:
 
·      Help The Move (if we have the Landlord’s permission)
 
·      The Bank used by the business
 
·      Company accountant, lawyers and other professional advisers
 
·      Contractors, subcontractors and other service providers
 
·      Tenants
 
·      Office Staff
 
·      Utility Companies
 
 
3. Personal data relating to Service Providers including:
 
·      Name, address, contact details (email, phone)
 
·      Insurance details
 
·      Bank account details
 
This personal data is used in initiating job requests, providing you with appropriate information to enable you to carry out a job request, and to make payments in settlement of invoices
 
We share this data for the above purposes with:
 
·      Landlords and Tenants
 
·      Other Contractors, sub-contractors and service providers
 
·      Management Companies
 
·      Office staff
 
 
4. Personal data contained in documents relating to the properties and the provision of services to landlords and tenants including:
 
·      Documents relating to the property such as Gas safety certificates, PAT tests, Electrical Condition Reports all of which may contain personal data
 
·      Records relating to the tenancy including records relating to any breaches of the agreement or non-payment
 
 
This personal data is used in connection with providing our services in relation to lettings and property management to both landlords and tenants.
 
We share this data for the above purposes with
 
·      Landlords and Tenants
 
·      Contractors, sub-contractors and other service providers
 
·      Management Companies
 
·      Office staff
 
·      Accountants, lawyers and other professional advisers
 
·      Utility Companies
 
 
Lawful Justification
 
Our lawful basis for processing this data is that it is necessary to allow us to perform our contractual obligations or that it is necessary for our legitimate interests.
 
Disclosure
 
We may pass your personal details to organisations and persons in connection with our business and where we are required to by law. For example, credit reference agencies and other companies for use in credit decisions, fraud prevention and to pursue debtors, the land registry, debt collection agencies, utility companies and government agencies if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal details in order to comply with any legal obligation or to defend or exercise our legal rights.
 
In addition, we may pass your personal details to our agents and sub- contractors including our Utility Management Partner, Help The Move, who will attend to the continuity of energy and service supply, and Rentshield Direct, who deal with our tenant referencing. They in turn may pass your personal details on to selected third party service providers to enable them to provide you with energy and other utility services that you request.
 
Marketing
 
We also use your personal details:
 
·      to tell you about other goods and services that we offer that are similar to those that you have already asked us to provide or have enquired about
 
·      to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you, by email or post. Those third parties include our Utility Management Partner, Help the Move and Help The Move’s preferred energy and other utility suppliers, and Rentshield Direct, our Tenant Referencing Partner, and their preferred tenant insurance suppliers. For those purposes, “Utilities” includes Gas, Electricity, Water, Council Tax and Telecommunications.
 
Data Retention
 
We delete data in accordance with our record retention policy which aims to ensure we only hold data for as long as necessary for the lawful purposes for which the data is processed.
 
Data can only be stored on a time limited basis and not indefinitely. We will hold personal data about you for the duration of your management agreement (landlords) or tenancy agreement (tenants) and for seven years after your agreement has ended.   This is the statutory limitation period of six years plus a further year to allow for service of proceedings should proceedings commence later.  We are also required to retain information for up to six years for tax purposes.  If your tenancy application does not go ahead then we retain data for one year.
 
Access to the data held by us or raising a concern
 
Under the 1998 Act and GDPR you have certain rights including:
 
·      To be informed how we use your personal data (as set out in this Privacy Notice)
 
·      Access certain information held about you. You can expect a response within 1 month of a request
 
·      Restrict processing in certain circumstances
 
·      Object, rectify, block in certain circumstances
 
·      The right to erasure, or right to be forgotten where there is no compelling reason for continued processing of personal data
 
·      The right to data portability
 
·      The right not to be subject to certain decisions based solely on automated decision making
 
Complaints
 
We operate our own internal complaints policy and if you have any concerns about the way in which we collect or handle data please contact us by e-mailing: [email protected]
 
Additionally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority who is:
Information Commissioner
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF